alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Committees » LRE 3rd JD » LRE 3rd JD members

Law Related Education Committee - Third Judicial District

(Updated 9/18/2014)

 

Stephanie D. Galbraith Moore, Chair
Senior Assistant Attorney General
1031 W. 4th Ave., Suite 200
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-269-5190
Fax: 907-258-0760
Email: Stephanie.Galbraith@alaska.gov
Area of Practice: Civil litigation (torts)
Education: B.A. Political Science, Purdue University; JD - Indiana University, Bloomington
Preferred Grade level: No preference
Experience:  mock trial; Supreme Court Live; We The People; Attorney Connect

Jason Brandeis
UAA Justice Center
3211 Providence Drive
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-786-1812
Email: jbrandeis@uaa.alaska.edu
Areas of practice: constitutional law, civil liberties
Education: BA-Ohio University; JD-Vermont Law School
Preferred grade levels: high school/college

Brooks W. Chandler
Boyd, Chandler & Falconer, LLP
911 W. 8th Ave., Suite 302
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 272-8401
Fax: 274-3698
Email: bchandler@bcf.us.com
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Municipal law, construction law, insurance coverage
Education: BA Political Science - University of Rochester; JD - Georgetown University Law Center
Preferred grade levels: No preference
Experience: Through the Anchorage Community Schools I have taught courses on simple wills and Anchorage government. Have also spoken to elementary school classes at request of individual teachers.

Ryan Fortson
3211 Providence Dr. LIB 213
Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: 907-786-4886
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Regulatory law
Education: BA - Amherst College; PhD - University of Minnesota; JD - Stanford University
Preferred grade levels: High school
Experience: Chair, Alaska High School Mock Trial Competition.

Cynthia Franklin
Anchorage Municipal Prosecuter
632 W. 6th Ave., Suite 210
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-343-6445
Email: franklinca@muni.org
Judicial District
: Third
Area(s) of practice: Criminal law
Education: University of Oklahoma; Baylor University Law School
Preferred grade levels: High school; middle school
Experience: Color of Justice; mentor at middle school (TX)

Sharon L. Gleason
United States District Judge
District of Alaska
222 West 7th Avenue, Box 50
Anchorage, Alaska  99513
Phone: 907-677-6253
Fax: 907-677-6259
Education:
  Washington University in St. Louis, BA;   University of California at Davis, JD
Preferred grade level:
  No preference
Experience:
We the People, Color of Justice, Alaska High School Mock Trial Competition

Leslie A. Hiebert
Email: lhiebert5@gmail.com
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Criminal Defense
Education: Hampshire College B.A. 1978, Northeastern Univ. School of Law JD 1983
Preferred grade levels: High school and middle school. 
Experience: We the People (high school and middle school), Color of Justice (mock trial), Supreme Court Live.

Russell D. Johnson
Law Clerk
Alaska Court System
825 West Fourth Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 264-0412
Email: russell.d.johnson@live.com
Education: BA Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies - Emory University; JD - Wake Forest University
Preferred Grade Levels: High School, Middle School
Experience: Alaska High School Mock Trial Competition, We the People, Youth Court

Barbara Ann Jones
Municipal Clerk
632 W. 6th Ave., Suite 250
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-343-4505
Email:  jonesbar@muni.org
Area(s) of practice: General municipal law and employment law
Education: BA Business Administration, JD
Preferred grade levels: any
Experience: We The People- middle and highschool level, Supreme Court Live presenter

Douglas H. Kossler
Alaska Court of Appeals Judge
303 K Street, Fourth Floor
Anchorage, Alaska  99501
Phone: 907-264-0643
Fax: 907-265-0128
Education: College of William & Mary, B.B.A.; Temple University School of Law, J.D.
Preferred grade level: No preference
Experience: Anchorage Youth Court, Supreme Court Live

Patrick McKay, Jr.
Farley & Graves, P.C.
807 G Street, Suite 250
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 274-5100
Fax: 274-5111
Email: pmckay@farleygraves.com
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of Practice: Insurance Defense; Employment Defense; Maritime/Admiralty Defense; Workers’ Compensation Defense
Education: BA History – University of North Carolina at Wilmington; JD – Western State University College of Law
Preferred Grade Levels: No preference
Experience: Supreme Court Live; Mock Trial; Law Day; Attorney Connect

Deborah Periman
UAA Justice Center
3211 Providence Dr.
Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: 907-786-1125
Email: afdkp@uaa.alaska.edu

Mara Rabinowitz, Court Liaison
Communications Counsel
Alaska Court System
303 K St., 5th Floor
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 264-0879
Fax: 264-0640
Email: mrabinowitz@appellate.courts.state.ak.us
Judicial District: Third

Stuart Cameron Rader
Ingaldson, Maassen & Fitzgerald, P.C.
813 W. Third Avenue
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 258-8750
Fax: 258-8751
Email: cam@impc-law.com
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Personal injury, real property, wills, probate.
Education: BA - University of Kansas; JD - University of Puget Sound School of Law
Preferred grade levels: High school, junior/middle school
Experience: I have taught CLEs on real estate and debt collection issues, presented various topics for teachers on behalf of the LRE committee and presented or assisted in various topics in elementary through high school classrooms. Most recently at Bartlett High School.

Bryan Schroder
U.S. Attorney’s Office
222 W. 7th Ave. #9, Rm. 253
Anchorage, AK 99513
Phone: 907-271-5071
Email: bryan.schroder@usdoj.gov
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of Practice: Criminal Prosecution
Education: BS - United States Coast gaurd Academy, 1981; JD - University of Washington School of Law, 1991.
Preferred grade levels: 1-12
Experience: Supreme Court Live, Mock Trial, We the People (middle school level), Project Citizen (middle school level)

George Wayne Skladal
George Wayne Skladal, Attorney at Law
1841 S. Salem Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: 907-563-6481
Email: airborne@ak.net
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Business, real estate, employment and tax law
Education: Graduate - U.S. Army Command and General Staff College; BS Civil Engineering - A&M College of Texas; MS Petroleum Management - University of Kansas; Master of Public Administration - University of Alaska; JD - St. Mary’s University; 108 hours of fine arts, including painting, drawing, sculpture, ceramics, and printmaking, plus courses in arctic engineering, mathematical proofs and history of mathematics - University of Alaska Anchorage; and 152 CLE courses.
Preferred grade levels
: Grade levels 1-12
Experience: Meritorious instructor, U.S. Army Quartermaster School for three years; college level law instruction for approximately 12 years; judge of high school law competitions; attorney teacher for Rogers Park Elementary School students who won for the wolf in Law Day Peter and the Wolf competition; participant in LRE committee; instructing teachers in statewide school districts; currently teaching mathematics, chemistry, physics, and science to high school and college students.

Adolf Zeman
Landye Bennett Blumstein LLP
701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 1200
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: 907-276-5152
Fax: 907-276-8433
Email: adolfz@lbblawyers.com
Judicial District: Third
Area(s) of practice: Civil litigation and business law
Education: University of Oregon; Gonzaga University Law School
Preferred grade levels: High school/college
Experience: Mock trial coach; Volunteer in high school social studies class/moot court; Youth Court; and Color of Justice.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.