alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2013-02 Section News (February 2013)

February 2013 Section News 

Do you need the Certificate of Attendance OR the Section Evaluation Form?  Download the documents from the Sections homepage.


Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The next meeting is Monday, March 4, 2013, at 12 noon. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Stuart W. Goering at stuart.goering@alaska.gov or 907-269-5200; and Becky Kruse at becky.kruse@alaska.gov or 907-269-3036.  


Admiralty Law
The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Thursday, February 14, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Local Orders and Slip Opinions.  The discussion will focus on local orders and on slip opinions issued nationwide since the last meeting, addressing maritime personal injury, punitive damages, and other issues pertinent to Alaska.  Elections will also be held.  1 General CLE Credit. Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; and Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.


Alaska Native Law
The Alaska Native Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 13, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Salazar v. Ramah Navajo - Tribal Contractor Costs.  Lloyd Miller, Sonosky, Chambers Sachse, Miller & Munson, LLP,  is the guest speaker.  He will present on the recent case of Salazar v. Ramah Navajo in which the U.S. Supreme Court held the federal government liable for failing to pay tribal contractors their full contract support costs. Lloyd was one of the principal attorneys involved in the case.  1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at melanie.osborne@nana.com or 907-265-3794; Brennan Cain at bcain@eyakcorp.com or 907-334-6971; Bruce Anders at banders@ciri.com or 907-263-5503 and Walter Featherly at wfeatherly@pattonboggs.com or 907-263- 6395. 


Alternative Dispute Resolution
The ADR section will meet on Thursday, February 14, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100, small conference room.

Impasse in Mediation.  Join other section members in a roundtable discussion on approaches to dealing with impasse in mediation.  As a mediator, what do you do  and what strategies do you use when the parties seem to be at an impasse?  Is there a difference between an actual impasse and a perceived impasse, and how can you help the parties see the difference?  1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more section information, please contact Chair Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370.


Appellate Law
 The Appellate Law section’s next meeting will be on Wednesday, March 20, 2013, at 12 noon at the Department of Law, 5th Floor Conference Room, 1031 W. 4th Avenue.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Jeff Feldman at feldman@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5300 and Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377.


Bankruptcy Law  
The Bankruptcy Law section will meet in February – date yet to be determined.  Section members will be notified of the date as soon as known by email and it will be posted on the Bar’s website calendar. 

Recent Changes in the U.S. Trustee’s Alaska Office.   Gail B. Geiger, Acting United States Trustee for Region 18 will be in Anchorage to meet with the Bankruptcy Law section.  Marilyn Mae, former IRS officer now retired, will join Ms. Parde.  They will discuss the recent changes in the U.S. Trustee’s office for Alaska.  1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more section information, please contact chair Michelle Boutin at mboutin@jdolaw.com or 907-563-8844.


Business Law  
The Business Law section next meeting will be on Tuesday, April 16, 2013, at 12 noon at Lane Powell, 301 W. Northern Lights Blvd., Suite 301.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-264-3309; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.


Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law will meet on Wednesday, February 20, 2013, at 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.

End of Protective Orders/Confidentiality Agreement Challenges.  Litigation and commercially sensitive transactions often require the invocation of protective orders or confidentiality agreements to ensure that information is not released beyond the “need to know” folks.  At the end of the case or the transaction, difficult reality you face is that  you must demonstrate that your client has complied with the requirements to destroy or return documents shared under the order or agreement, and seek to ensure that the other side has done the same.  In a world of electronic data storage, with back-up tapes, clouds and smart copiers, this is a lot harder than you’d think.  Louisiana “Louann” Cutler, a partner with K & L Gates, will lead our discussion of the challenges of compliance.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be provided.      

For more section information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis at mrdavis@gci.net or 907-223-3221. 


Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, February 21, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100. 

Court Visitor Reports.  MarieAnn Vassar, a longtime Court Visitor, will review the format and content of a typical Court Visitor's report in guardianships and conservatorships.  She will also explain what practitioners can provide to make the reports as balanced and complete as possible. A sample report will be sent/available at the meeting as soon as it is received.   For the first 10 minutes, Magistrate Judge James Stanley will discuss the new Anchorage Court master/magistrate scheduling and assignment system.  1 General CLE Credit. Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.   

For more section information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at ilona@bvt-law.com or 907-278-2000; and Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333. 


Employment Law
The Employment Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 6, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Disability Leave.  Will Earnhart, Assistant Municipal Attorney, Municipality of Anchorage, is the guest speaker.  Mr. Earnhart will address “Practical Considerations in Dealing with Difficult Employees under FMLA and ADAAA.”  (FMLA – Family and Medical Leave Act; ADAAA – Americans with Disability Act Amendments.)  1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

Fairbanks Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5335; and Danielle Ryman at dryman@perkinscoie.com or 907-263-6927.


Environmental/Natural Resources Law  
The Environmental Law section’s next meeting will be on Wednesday, March 27, 2013, at 12 noon the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs:  Jamie Linxwiler at jlinxwiler@guessrudd.com or 907-793-2200; Steve Ross at steven.ross@alaska.gov or 907-269-5274; and Tina Sellers at tsellers@gci.com or 907-868-0836.  


Estate Planning & Probate Law 
The Estate Planning & Probate Law section will meet on Tuesday, February 12, 2013, at 12 noon the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Probate Cases/Heckerling Report/Disclaimers of Property Interests.  The section will have several guest speakers:  1) Magistrate Judge James Stanley will explain the new "team system" for assigning probate cases; 2) Attendees from the Heckerling Institute will give brief reports; and 3) Christina Passard of Woelber Jacobson & Passard LLC, and Alexandra Foote-Jones of Durrell Law Group PCwill discuss the probate statute on Disclaimers of Property Interests,
AS 13.70.010 et. Seq. 1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged. 

And plan to attend the February 1, 2013, section-sponsored CLE “Probate Litigation and Mediation” in Anchorage.  More information and registration on the Bar’s website.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291 and Tonja Woelber at twoelber@alaska.net or 907-272-0024.  


Family Law
The next Family Law section meeting will be held on Tuesday, February 5, 2013, at 12 noon Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

2012 Family Case Law Update:  Alaska Supreme Court Cases.  Co-chair Whitney Bostick, Law Office of Carl Cook, will lead the discussion on a review of Alaska Supreme Court cases pertaining to family law topics.  Any practitioners who have particular insight into a 2012 case, would like to make note of a particular case, and/or if you would like to be involved in presenting a case to the section, please contact section chairs (emails below). 1 General CLE Credit. Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more section information, contact co-Chairs Whitney Bostick at 907-929-0888 or whitney@alaskaresolutions.com; Kara Nyquist at 907-301-8873 or karajd2000@aol.com; and Alicia Porter at 907-569-0050 or adporter@alaska.net.


Health Law
The Health Law section will meet on Thursday, February 7, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Affordable Care Act and Medicaid.   The guest speaker, Larry Weiss Ph.D. of Lawrence D. Weiss and Associates, will discuss “How the Affordable Care Act May Impact Medicaid in Alaska.”  Dr. Weiss is a public health expert witness, policy analyst, educator and author.  1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Carolyn Heyman-Layne at heyman-layne@alaskalaw.pro or 907-677-3600; and Barbara Nault at bnault@gsblaw.com or 907-258-2400.


Immigration Law
The Immigration Law section will meet on Friday, February 8, 2013, at 12 noon at the Alaska Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.  (NOTE the location change for this meeting.)

Changes Affecting the Practice of Immigration Law in Alaska.  Lisa Donnelly of the Law Office of Lisa H. Donnelley, LLC, will lead an informal discussion of recent changes affecting the practice of immigration law in Alaska.  Topics will include:  (1) the new provisional waiver procedure for unlawful presence; (2) personnel changes at USCIS and other immigration agencies; and (3) Office of Chief Counsel’s new initiative to streamline removal cases in immigration court.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.


Intellectual Property Law
The Intellectual Property Law will meet on Tuesday, February 12, 2013, at 12 noon at Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800 (Conoco Phillips building).  This meeting is  re-scheduled from January.

Select Recent Developments in Trademark Law.  Guest speaker Garrett Parks of Davis Wright Tremaine will discuss select recent developments in trademark law.  Mr. Parks’ PowerPoint is on the section’s webpage. 1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more information, please contact Chair Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300.


International Law
The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 13, 2013, at 12 noon at the Federal Public Defender office, 601 W. 5th Avenue, Suite 800.

Afghanistan and Iraqi Allies Abandoned? The guest speaker will be Kirk W. Johnson, founder of the List Project to Resettle Iraqi Allies.  He will discuss the future of U.S. Afghan allies as well as how Iraqi allies have been treated.  Mr. Johnson has sent two articles to accompany his discussion - one from the List Project and one from the Washington Post. Mr. Johnson’s bio and the articles are on the section’s webpage 1  General CLE.  Phones calls from outside of Anchorage are welcomed and encouraged.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Rich Curtner at Rich_Curtner@fd.org or 907-646-3412; Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.


Law and Community Health Forum    
The Law & Community Health Forum meets every other month.  The next meeting is Tuesday, March 12, 2013, at 12 noon at OPA, 900 W. 5th Avenue, 3rd Floor.  Plan to attend the section-sponsored CLE “Advocacy for Individuals with FASD in the Civil and Criminal Justice Systems” being held in Anchorage on Friday, February 22, 2013, in Anchorage.  Information and registration on the Bar’s website. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Liz Leduc at elizabeth.leduc@alaska.gov or 907-283-3129; Mara Rabinowitz at mara.rabinowitz@alaska.gov or 907-269-3514; Colleen Ray at cray@courts.state.ak.us or 907-264-0523.


Municipal Law
The Municipal Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 27, 2013, at 12 noon at Anchorage City Hall, Suite 730.

Redistricting Litigation.  Fairbanks Attorney Michael J. Walleri will present a “Status Update” of the 2011 Redistricting litigation to the section.  Attorney Walleri’s presentation will generally discuss the most recent Order issued by the Alaska Supreme Court wherein the Court rejected the Redistricting Board’s Amended Proclamation Plan for failure to comply with the Hickel Process.  Handouts for the meeting are on the section's webpage. 1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other Alaska locations are welcomed and encouraged. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs sherwoodtk@ci.anchorage.ak.us or 907-343-4545; John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340; and Dennis Wheeler at wheelerda@ci.anchorage.ak.us or 907-343-4545.


New Lawyers
The New Lawyers section meets the third Thursday of odd-numbered months.  The next meeting will be on Thursday, March 21, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar’s office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

For more section information, please contact co-chairs Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100; and Loren P. Hildebrandt at lorehild@gmail.com or 907-276-5297.


Public Contracts Law  
The Public Contracts Law section will not meet in February.  The next meeting is scheduled for March 5, 2013, at 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.  

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com or 907- 263-8402.


Real Estate Law  
The Real Estate Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 27, 2013, at 12 noon in the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.  (Note day/date change.) 

Easements.  Co-chair Joan Travostino of K&L Gates, and Gordon Schadt, Schadt Law Office PC, will lead a discussion on “Easements:  Ten Years after Alaska Almost Abolished Adverse Possession.”  1 General CLE Credit. Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged. 

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.


Social Security Disability Advocacy    
The Social Security Disability Advocacy section meeting schedule is on a quarterly schedule of December, March, June and September.  The next meeting will be on Friday, March 8, 2013, at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

For more section information, please contact Chair Paula Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or 907- 727-0024.


Tax Law
The next Tax Law section meeting is scheduled for Wednesday, February 13, 2013, at 12 noon Bar’s office, 840 K Street, Suite 100, small conference room.

TBA.  As soon as the speaker/topic is confirmed an email will be sent to the section and posted to the Bar’s website calendar.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; and Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.


Torts/Personal Injury Law
The Torts/Personal Injury Law section’s next meeting will meet be on Tuesday, March 19, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at Rebecca@akdefenselaw.com or 907-276-5297.


Unbundled Law    
The Unbundled Law section meets three times a year for 1.5 hours (12 noon to 1:30 p.m.).  The next meeting will be on Friday, May 10, 2013. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Katherine Alteneder at kalteneder@gmail.com or 907-854-2245; and Kara Nyquist at kara@nyquistlaw.com or 907-301-8873.


Workers’ Comp Law
The Workers’ Comp Law section will meet on Friday, February 1, 2013, at 12 noon at the Bar office, 840 K Street, Suite 100.

Juneau Workers' Comp Hearing Panel.  Marie Marx, hearing officer for the Juneau panel, will address the section about the Juneau panel and what it looks for in briefs and evidence for hearings.  Any member having questions or subjects which they want Marie to address at the section meeting can email the questions to her before the meeting at marie.marx@alaska.gov.   1 General CLE Credit.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.