alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2012-05 Section News (May 2012)

May 2012 Section News

Do you need the Certificate of Attendance OR the Section Evaluation Form?  Download the documents from the Sections homepage.

 


Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The section’s next meeting will be Monday, June 4, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office.  Information will follow in late May. The June meeting will be the last section meeting until the fall.

Juneau Members:  You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room.  Because the 5th floor is secure, access the meeting by going first to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators. This location will be connected by conference call. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Stuart W. Goering at stuart.goering@alaska.gov or 907-269-5200; and Becky Kruse at becky.kruse@alaska.gov or 907-269-3036.  


Admiralty Law
The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Thursday, May 10, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Roundtable Discussion.  The discussion will focus on local orders and on slip opinions issued nationwide since the last meeting, addressing maritime personal injury, punitive damages, and other issues pertinent to Alaska.  This is the last section meeting until the fall. 1 General CLE Credit.
 

Watch for more information on the section’s CLE “How to Turn a Maritime Claim for $20/Day into $1.3 Million!” on July 27, 2012, 8:30 a.m. to 12:45 at the Hotel Captain Cook, Anchorage. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; and Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.


Alaska Native Law
The Alaska Native Law section will meet jointly with the Corporate Counsel Law section on Wednesday, May 16, 2012, at 12 noon at the office, 550 W. 7th Avenue, Suite 1900, Atwood Building. NOTE the one-time date change. This is the last section meeting until the fall. 

Corporation/Cooperative Election Issues -- Prizes and Proxies.  The solicitation of proxies to ensure you get a meeting quorum and enhancing attendance at shareholder/member meeting with enticements raise issues for many Alaska businesses.  What are some of the measures that have been employed?  Which are effective?  What are the legal boundaries under state and federal law?  This session, which will be facilitated by Walter Featherly of Patton Boggs and Julius Brecht of Wohlforth, Brecht, Cartledge & Brooking, will provide you with opportunities to ask questions and test your practices.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be provided.   

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at melanie.osborne@nana.com or 907-265-3794; Brennan Cain at bcain@eyakcorp.com or 907-334-6971; Bruce Anders at banders@ciri.com or 907-263-5503 and Walter Featherly at wfeatherly@pattonboggs.com or 907-263- 6395. 


Alternative Dispute Resolution
The ADR section will meet on Thursday, May 10, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office.  This is the last section meeting until the fall.

Integral Mediation Project.  Professor Brian Jarrett  of UAF’s Department of Justice will discuss his Integral Mediation Project. 
1 General CLE Credit. 

ADR books now available for self-checkout at the Bar office.  View the list.  

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; and Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.


Appellate Law
The Appellate Law section will NOT meet in May.  Instead, plan to attend the section-sponsored CLE “Masters in Appellate Advocacy” to be held on Monday, June 25, 2012, at the Hotel Captain Cook from 11:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.  Register Today!
Section meetings will resume in the fall.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Alex Bryner at Bryner@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377; and Beth Trimmer at beth.trimmer@alaska.gov or 907-269-6075.


Bankruptcy Law  
The Bankruptcy Law section not meet in May.  Section meetings will resume in September.

For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.


Business Law  
The Business Law section meets generally meets quarterly on the 3rd Tuesday of the month.  However, this meeting will be a little different. This is the last section meeting until the fall. 

Come and Meet Your Colleagues!!!! The section will meet at 5:00 pm on Wednesday, May 2 (right before the start of the convention’s 6 p.m. Opening Reception**) in the Tikahtnu Ballroom D at the Dena’ina Convention Center.  The goals of the meeting are for section members to meet one another and learn about each other’s practice and to transact the annual business of the section.  Agenda items will include setting the 2012 meeting schedule, setting topics for meetings, and voting on leadership.  (** Tickets for Opening Reception required in advance.)

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-264-3309; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.


Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet jointly with the Alaska Native Law section on Wednesday, May 16, 2012, at 12 noon the Bar office, 550 W. 7th Avenue, Suite 1900, Atwood Building.  NOTE this one-time location change.  This is the meeting for both sections until the fall. 

Corporation/Cooperative Election Issues -- Prizes and Proxies.  The solicitation of proxies to ensure you get a meeting quorum and enhancing attendance at shareholder/member meeting with enticements raise issues for many Alaska businesses.  What are some of the measures that have been employed?  Which are effective?  What are the legal boundaries under state and federal law?  This session, which will be facilitated by Walter Featherly of Patton Boggs and Julius Brecht of Wohlforth, Brecht, Cartledge & Brooking, will provide you with opportunities to ask questions and test your practices.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be provided.  

For more section information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis at mdavis@calistacorp.com or 907-644-6316. 


Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, May 17, 2012, at 12 noon in the Bar office.  This is the last section meeting until the fall.

The Future of Elder Law and NAELA.  The discussion will include a synopsis of Professor Rebecca Morgan’s (Stetson University College of Law) April 24th CLE on the future of elder law, plus a topical review of the April NAELA Conference in Seattle.  If time allows, plans for future section meetings and CLEs will also take place.  CLE credit to be determined after the meeting.  

For more section information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at ilona@bvt-law.com or 907-278-2000; and Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333. 


Employment Law
The Employment Law section will NOT meet in May due to the convention.  Section meetings will resume in the fall. 

Fairbanks Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5335; and Danielle Ryman at dryman@perkinscoie.com or 907-263-6927.


Environmental/Natural Resources Law  
The Environmental Law section’s next regularly scheduled meeting will be on Wednesday, May 23, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office.  This will be the last meeting until the fall.

Overview of Office of the Solicitor, DOI.  Steven Scordino, Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor will provide an overview of legal topics handled by the Alaska Region.  1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522; and Tina Sellers at tina@reevesamodio.com or 907-222-7100.


Estate Planning & Probate Law
The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet jointly with the Real Estate Law section on Tuesday, May 8, 2012, at 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building (take the first set of elevators). 

Uniform Real Property Transfer of Death Act.  Present at the meeting will be Rep. Max Gruenberg who was initially responsible for presenting this bill to the House Judiciary Committee for their consideration.  Rep. Gruenberg has promised delaying any action on this bill until such time that he has first had the opportunity to hear comments – pro or con – concerning the merits of the bill.  This meeting is the time to make these comments.  As such, all Bar members who might be affected by this bill, i.e., estate planning attorneys, probate attorneys, creditor attorneys, and real property attorneys, and any other Bar members are invited to attend and speak.  Please come to the meeting prepared to discuss the merits of this bill, preferable with written comments prepared in advance.  View the link to the Uniform Real Property Transfer of Death Act, with the Uniform Commissioner’s comments, and HB 297, which was introduced by the House Judiciary this session. 1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at steve@stephengreerlaw.com or 907-561-5520; or Tonja Woelber at twoelber@alaska.net or 907-272-0024.  


Family Law
The Family Law section will NOT meet in May due to the convention.  Section meetings will resume in the fall.

For more section information, contact co-Chairs Whitney Bostick at 907-929-0888 or whitney@alaskaresolutions.com; Kara Nyquist at 907-301-8873 or karajd2000@aol.com; and Alicia Porter at 907-569-0050 or adporter@alaska.net.


Health Law
The Health Law section will NOT meet in May due to the convention.  Section meetings will resume in the fall.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Carolyn Heyman-Layne at heyman-layne@alaskalaw.pro or 907-677-3600; and Barbara Nault at bnault@bankston.to or 907-276-1711.


Immigration Law
The Immigration Law section’s next quarterly meeting with the DHS will be on Thursday, June 7, 2012, at 12 noon at the Department of Homeland Security offices in Anchorage, 620 E. 10th Avenue (it has been rescheduled from May 3 due to the Bar’s annual convention.)  Watch for future emails.

For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.


Intellectual Property Law
The Intellectual Property Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be on Tuesday, July 24, 2012 at 12 noon at Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800 (Conoco Phillips building). The speaker will be a former Examining Attorney from the Patent and Trademark Office.  Watch for future emails. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; and Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.


International Law
The International Law section will NOT meet in May.  Section meetings will resume in September. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik Russell at nevhiz.calik@alaska.gov or 907-269-1994; and Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.


Law and Community Health Forum    
The Law & Community Health Forum will NOT meet in May.  Section meetings will resume in the fall. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Liz Leduc at elizabeth.leduc@alaska.gov or 907-283-3129; Mara Rabinowitz at mara.rabinowitz@alaska.gov or 907-269-3514; and Colleen Ray at cray@courts.state.ak.us or 907-264-0523.


Municipal Law
The Municipal Law section will resume its meetings in September. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340; Todd Sherwood at sherwoodtk@ci.anchorage.ak.us or 907-343-4545; and Dennis Wheeler at wheelerda@ci.anchorage.ak.us or 907-343-4545.


New Lawyers
The New Lawyers section will meet Monday, May 21, 2012, at 12 noon in the Bar office.  This will be the last meeting until the fall.

The Insider’s Guide to Practice in Juneau.  This will be a panel discussion led by Superior Court Judge Philip Pallenberg and District Court Judge Keith Levey on “The Insider’s Guide to Practice in Juneau.”  Since many new lawyers are not only confronted with learning the basics of the practice of law, but also presented with the difficulty of practice in a variety of judicial districts throughout Alaska, this panel discussion will provide some insights about practice in Juneau and perhaps some insider secrets from the locals.  Meeting locations will be in Anchorage, at the Alaska Bar’s office, and in Juneau at the Courthouse, 3rd Floor Jury Room.  Phone-ins from other locations in Alaska are welcomed and encouraged.  1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information, please contact co-chairs Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100; and Loren P. Hildebrandt at lorehild@gmail.com or 907-276-5297.


Public Contracts Law
The Public Contracts Law section will NOT meet in May due to the annual convention.  Section meetings will resume in the fall.

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com or 907- 263-8402.


Real Estate Law  
The Real Estate Law section will meet jointly with the Estate Planning/Probate Law section on Tuesday, May 8, 2012, at 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building (take the first set of elevators). NOTE the one-time day and location change.  This is the last meeting until the fall.

Uniform Real Property Transfer of Death Act.  Present at the meeting will be Rep. Max Gruenberg who was initially responsible for presenting this bill to the House Judiciary Committee for their consideration.  Rep. Gruenberg has promised delaying any action on this bill until such time that he has first had the opportunity to hear comments – pro or con – concerning the merits of the bill.  This meeting is the time to make these comments.  As such, all Bar members who might be affected by this bill, i.e., estate planning attorneys, probate attorneys, creditor attorneys, and real property attorneys, and any other Bar members are invited to attend and speak.  Please come to the meeting prepared to discuss the merits of this bill, preferable with written comments prepared in advance.  View the link to the Uniform Real Property Transfer of Death Act, with the Uniform Commissioner’s comments, and HB 297, which was introduced by the House Judiciary this session. 1 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.


Social Security Disability Advocacy    
The Social Security Disability Advocacy section will meet on Monday, May 14, 2012, at 12 noon in the Bar office.  This is the last section meeting until the fall.

Social Security Disability Appeals – Continuation.  Co-chair Paul Eaglin will discuss the appeal of unfavorable decisions from the Anchorage Office of Disability Adjudications and Review to the Appeals Council and to federal court.  View Mr. Eaglin's handouts, the below court appeals references and the item "Sarah Bohr's List of Top Ten.”  1 General CLE Credit.

  • Hoa Hong Van v. Barnhart, EAJA timeliness of filing 
  • Carbonell v. INS, EAJA “prevailing party” construed 
  • Mitchell v. Barnhart, (windfall/no windfall) 
  • Forney v. Apfel, Appealing a favorable outcome

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Paul Eaglin at eaglin@alaska.com or 907-374-4744; and Paula Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or 907- 727-0024.


Tax Law
The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, May 9, 2012, at 12 noon in Room 1270 the Atwood Building, 550 W. 7th Avenue. This is the last section meeting until the fall.

Roundtable Discussion.  This will be a roundtable discussion of recent tax developments.  CLE credit will be determined after the meeting. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; and Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.


Torts/Personal Injury Law
The Torts/Personal Injury Law section will NOT meet in May.  The section's meeting season ended with the Torts Law sponsored CLE on Multi-Party Litigation on April 18.  This program is available on DVD or webcastSection meetings will resume in the fall.

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.


Unbundled Law    
The Unbundled Law section meets three times a year for 1.5 hours (12 noon to 1:30 p.m.). The next meeting will be on Friday, May 11, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office. 

Webpage Finalization and Agenda.  This meeting is to finalize discussions on the webpage and how members are listed for the public. If time, the agenda for next year’s meeting will be set. .25 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Katherine Alteneder at kalteneder@gmail.com or 907-854-2245; and Kara Nyquist at kara@nyquistlaw.com or 907-301-8873.


Workers’ Comp Law
The Workers’ Comp Law section will meet on Friday, May 4, 2012, at 12 noon at the Bar office. This is the last meeting until the fall.

Mediations.  Janel Wright, Chief of Adjudications for the Division of Workers’ Compensation, will discuss mediations.  1 General CLE Credit.   

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.