alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2011-10 Section News (October 2011)

October 2011 Section News


Please click here to navigate to the Certificate of Attendance OR for the Section Evaluation Form.

 


Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The section’s next meeting will be Monday, December 5, 2011. 

Juneau Members:  You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room.  Because the 5th floor is secure, access the meeting by going first to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators. This location will be connected by conference call. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Stuart W. Goering at stuart.goering@alaska.gov or 907-269-5200; and Becky Kruse at becky.kruse@alaska.gov or 907-269-3036.  


Admiralty Law
The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Thursday, November 10, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; and Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.


Alaska Native Law
The Alaska Native Law section will not have its regularly scheduled meeting in October.  Instead, the section is hosting the CLE “Living Deliberately:  Wills, Probate, and Native Law” on October 11, from 8:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. at the Hotel Captain Cook. 

Additionally, the Native Law section is partnering with Alaska Legal Services, the Alaska Native Justice Center, and AFN to provide pro bono legal services at AFN on October 20 and 21.  The section will receive additional information on this event and a call for volunteers.  For any questions, please contact co-Chair Melanie Osborne at mbosborne@stoel.com.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at mbosborne@stoel or 907-268-8412; Brennan Cain at bcain@eyakcorp.com or 907-334-6971; and Sam Fortier at sfortier@fortmikk.alaska.com or 907-277-4222.


Alternative Dispute Resolution
The ADR section will meet on Thursday, October 13, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office. 

The Business of Mediation – Sharing Practical Advice with your Colleagues.  The October meeting will be a roundtable discussion regarding the business of mediation.  1 General CLE Credit.  Remember to bring your ADR books for shelving at the Bar. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; and Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.


Appellate Law
The section meets on odd-numbered months. They will resume their meetings on Thursday, November 17, 2011. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Alex Bryner at Bryner@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377; and Beth Trimmer at beth.trimmer@alaska.gov or 907-269-6075.


Bankruptcy Law 
The Bankruptcy Law section will meet on Tuesday, October 25, 2011, at 12 noon in the U.S. Trustee’s Hearing Room in the Bankruptcy Court, 605 W. 4th Avenue.

UCC Foreclosures.  Dennis Fenerty of Groh Eggers, LLC will be speaking on the fundamentals of UCC foreclosures.  Anyone with a specific question for Dennis is urged to email Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net  1 General CLE Credit.  

For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.


Business Law  
The Business Law section meets quarterly. The section will not meet in October.

Plan instead to attend the second-sponsored CLE “Legal Issues in Starting a New Venture”, Friday, October 7, 2011, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Dena’ina Convention Center, 6.25 General CLE Credits.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-264-3309; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.


Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet on Wednesday, October 19, 2011, at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.

Teaming Agreements – Part 2.  Last April, time ran out in our review of teaming agreements with the best part still to come---nitty, gritty details of how to put together a teaming agreement.  Paul Tonella and Jonathan DeMella, partners with the Seattle office of Oles Morrison, are back to complete their mission of sharing with the section the “ins” and “outs” of drafting teaming agreements to meet your company’s needs.  This is a “not to miss” practical hour of instruction. 1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be served.

For more section information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis at mdavis@calistacorp.com or 907-644-6316.


Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, October 20, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Medicaid Update.  Since a Medicaid speaker was not available for the September meeting, they have agreed to discuss changes to Medicaid's case management system at the October meeting. The speakers will be Alma Prado or Sonia Cornejo from the long-term care unit; and Cheri Herman who is the new long-term care coordinator – Terri Hamm’s replacement.  They will discuss changes in processing of cases at Medicaid and hopefully touch on who is in what position now. 1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at ilona@bvt-law.com or 907-278-2000; and Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333.


Employment Law
The Employment Law section will  meet on Wednesday, October 5, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Alaska Case Law Regarding Workplace Investigations.  Stephanie Aicher of Delisio Moran Geraghty & Zobel, PC, and Joan Wilkerson, Assistant Attorney General in Juneau are the guest speakers.  The meeting will provide an overview of Alaska case law addressing workplace investigations and discuss the guideposts for a good faith investigation. This summer the Alaska Supreme Court decided two cases addressing an employer’s investigation of alleged employee misconduct in Smith v. State of Alaska Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, No. 6575 (July 1, 2011) and Crowley v. State of Alaska, Department of Health and Social Services, Office of Children’s Services, No. 6573 (July 1, 2011).  1 General CLE Credit.

Fairbanks Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5335; and Danielle Ryman at dryman@perkinscoie.com or 907-263-6927.


Environmental/Natural Resources Law 
The Environmental Law section will hold a meeting in October instead of November to continue the Pebble Mine discussion.  The section’s next meeting will be on Wednesday, October 26, 2011, at 12 noon in Room 240 (1st set of elevators) in the Atwood Building – same building as the Bar office.

Pebble Mine Project Update – Part Two.  In September, Peter Van Tuyn presented the legal arguments against the Pebble Mine Project. This month Susan E. Reeves (Reeves Amodio LLC) will present the legal arguments in favor of allowing a proposed project to be considered by a thorough review of applications for state, federal and local permits.  1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522; and Tina Sellers at tina@reevesamodio.com  or 907-222-7100.


Estate Planning & Probate Law
The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet not meet in October.  Instead plan to attend the CLE “Living Deliberately:  Wills, Probate, and Native Law” on October 11, from 8:30 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. at the Hotel Captain Cook. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at steve@stephengreerlaw.com or 907-561-5520; or Tonja Woelber at twoelber@alaska.net or 907-272-0024.  


Family Law
The Family Law section will meet on Tuesday, October 4, 2011, at the Bar office.

Co-Parenting Counseling – Part Two.  Therapist Al Levy, LPC, returns as the guest speaker.  He will pick up where he left off in September.  This month he will discuss the curriculum; examples of homework given; accepting the situation as it is (no matter what you do The Other will never change); adapting to The Unchanging Other; rewriting the narrative; applying the rules of shared parenting and related issues.  Bring your questions for discussion.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, contact co-Chairs Whitney Bostick at 907-929-0888 or whitney@alaskaresolutions.com; Kara Nyquist at 907-301-8873 or karajd2000@aol.com; and Alicia Porter at 907-569-0050 or adporter@alaska.net


Health Law
The Health Law section meeting scheduled for Thursday, October 6, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office has been canceled.  However, the presenter's materials will be emailed to section members and those other sections invited.  Members of the Social Security Disability Advocacy section and Elder Law section are invited. 

Medicaid Act and Enforceable Rights.  Mark Regan of the Disability Law Center, will update the section on the U.S. Supreme Court argument in Douglas v. Independent Living Center, No. 09-958 (and companion cases), cases that raise questions about which parts of the Medicaid Act and other federal statutes give rise to enforceable rights, and how those rights may be enforced.  The basic California question is whether receipients and health care providers can use the Act to challenge legislatively imposed rate cuts on a Supremacy Clause theory:  state law that sets rates too low must yield to federal law that requires higher rates.  A larger question is whether the Supreme Court will question the standard way Medicaid Act rights get enforced, which is through a suit under 42 U.S.C. sec. 1983.  A holding that Medicaid Act rights cant be enforced under 1983 or a Supremacy Clause theory might make it easier for the state, for example, to refuse to implement the ACA's Medicaid expansion. 
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Carolyn Heyman-Layne at heyman-layne@alaskalaw.pro or 907-677-3600; and Barbara Nault at bnault@bankston.to or 907-276-1711.


Immigration Law
The Immigration Law section will not meet in October.  Watch for emails or this newsletter for future meeting dates.

For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.


Intellectual Property Law
The Intellectual Property Law section meets quarterly.  There will be no meeting in October; it has been canceled.  The next meeting will be on Tuesday, January 25, 2012, at 12 noon at Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800 (Conoco Phillips building).

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; and Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.


International Law
The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, October 12, 2011, at 12 noon at the Federal Public Defender office, 601 W. 5th Avenue, Suite 500.

Planning.  This meeting will be a continuation of planning for a spring CLE and possible section speakers as well as a December section get-together.  

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik Russell at nevhiz.calik@alaska.gov or 907-269-1994; and Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.


Law and Community Health Forum   
The Law & Community Health Forum section meets the second Tuesday of odd-numbered months.  The next meeting will be on Tuesday, November 8, 2011, at 12 noon at OPA, 900 W. 5th Avenue, 3rd Floor. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Liz Leduc at elizabeth.leduc@alaska.gov or 907-283-3129; Mara Rabinowitz at mara.rabinowitz@alaka.gov or 907-269-3514; and Colleen Ray at cray@courts.state.ak.us or 907-264-0523.


Municipal Law 
The section will not meet in October.  Plan to attend the AMAA conference in Fairbanks on November 7 and 8, 2011. The agenda and registration will be sent to all section members when ready. AMAA 2011 Registration Form.

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Rene Broker at renebroker@co.fairbanks.ak.us or 907-459-1318; John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340; and Todd Sherwood at sherwoodtk@ci.anchorage.ak.us or 907-343-4545.


New Lawyers
The New Lawyers section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting of the section will be on Monday, November 21, 2011, at noon the Alaska Bar office. Former Alaska Supreme Court Justice Alex Bryner will discuss appellate law.

For more section information, please contact co-chairs Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100; and Loren P. Hildebrandt at lorehild@gmail.com or 907-279-8522.


Public Contracts Law
The Public Contracts Law section will meet on Tuesday, October 4, 2011, at 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500. 

In-sourcing -- A Government Contractor's Options and Navigating the Process.  Chair Lane Tucker of Stoel Rives will be the presenter.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be served.

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com  or 907- 263-8402.


Real Estate Law 
The Real Estate Law section meeting scheduled for Thursday, October 27, 2011, at 12 noon has been canceled.

The next meeting will be a November/December meeting on Dec. 1.  Watch for further info. 

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.


Social Security Disability Advocacy 
The Social Security Disability Advocacy section meeting scheduled for Monday, October 10, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office has been postponed until November 14, 2011.  The scheduled topic will be presented at that meeting.

Recent Social Security Rulings.  Co-Chair Paul Eaglin will lead the discussion on these topics:  1)  The practical implications (including malpractice exposure) of Social Security Ruling 11-1p, issued as a Final Rule effective upon publication on 7/28/11; 2)  the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking issued in mid-September where SSA indicates they are eliminating Step 4 in the Sequential Evaluation Analysis in some claims; 3) the recent indication by SSA of its reconceptualizing disability claims from young adults; and 4) topics for future meetings.  Click here for the link to the handouts for the meeting.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Paul Eaglin at eaglin@alaska.com or 907-374-4744; and Paula Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or 907- 727-0024.


Tax Law
The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, October 12, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office – Suite 1900, Atwood Building.  (Note:  this is a one-time room change.)

Hobbies v. Business:  The Pitfalls of Pursuing Pleasure on Uncle Sam’s Dime.  A former IRS agent, Matt Jordan, now with the Law Offices of Christy Lee, PC, will be the guest speaker.   1 General CLE Credit. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; or Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.


Torts/Personal Injury Law
The Torts/Personal Injury Law section meets every odd-numbered month.

Instead of a meeting in November, plan to attend the section’s CLE “Multi-Party Litigation” on Tuesday, November 1, 2011, from 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. at the Hotel Captain Cook.  2.0 General CLE Credits + 1.5 Ethics CLE Credits.  Click here to register.

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.


Unbundled Law
The Unbundled Law section will meet three times a year for 1.5 hours (12 noon to 1:30 p.m.). The meetings for 2011 will be held on Fridays - May 13, September 9, and November 11.  The next meeting will be on Friday, November 11, 2011, at 12 noon in Room 1270 of the Atwood Building.

For other questions, please contact co-Chairs Katherine Alteneder at kalteneder@gmail.com or 907-854-2245; and Kara Nyquist at karajd2000@aol.com or 907-301-8873.


Workers’ Comp Law
The Workers’ Comp Law section’s next meeting will be Friday, October 7, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Alaska Workers’ Comp Appeals Commission.  Attorney Mike Budzinski of Russell Wagg Gabbert & Budzinski, PC, is the guest speaker.  He will review the important decisions by the Alaska workers’ compensation Appeals Commission.  1 General CLE Credit.   

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.