alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2011-04 Section News (April 2011)

 

April 2011 SECTION NEWS

 

Please click here to navigate to the Certificate of Attendance OR for the Section Evaluation Form.

 


Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The section will meet on Monday, June 6, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office. 

Juneau Members:  You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room.  Because the 5th floor is secure, access the meeting by going first to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators. This location will be connected by conference call. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Kimberly Allen at Kimberly.Allen@alaska.gov or 907-269-5144; or Steven C. Weaver at Steve.Weaver@alaska.gov or 907-465-3600.   


Admiralty Law
The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Thursday, May 12, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; or Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.


Alaska Native Law
The Alaska Native Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 13, 2011, at 12 noon at the Alaska Bar office.

Alaska v. Native Village of Tanana:  A New Day for Tribal Courts.  Guest speaker Heather Kendall Miller of the Native American Rights Fund will discuss the recent decision in the Native Village of Tanana regarding ICWA, jurisdiction, and full faith and credit.  1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at mbosborne@stoel or 907-268-8412; Brennan Cain at bcain@eyakcorp.com or 907-334-6971; or Sam Fortier at sfortier@fortmikk.alaska.com or 907-277-4222.


Alternative Dispute Resolution
The ADR section will meet on Thursday, April 14, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office. 

Alaska’s Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Response Program.  The guest speaker is Katie TePas who was appointed as the state’s first coordinator last year.  Ms. TePas will discuss the state’s DVSA Response Program and review custody myths, the danger assessment form, and other information that will help ADR members. Click here for the link to the handouts.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; or Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.


Appellate Law
The section meets on odd-numbered months. The next meeting of the Appellate Law section will be Thursday, May 19, 2011, at 12 noon at the Department of Law, 5th Floor Conference Room, 1031 W. 4th Avenue.

For more section information, please contact co-chairs Alex Bryner at Bryner@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377; or Beth Trimmer at beth.trimmer@alaska.gov or 907-269-6075.


Bankruptcy Law 
The Bankruptcy Law section meeting scheduled for Tuesday, April 26, 2011, at 12 noon in the U.S. Trustee’s Hearing Room in the Bankruptcy Court, 605 W. 4th Avenue. is CANCELED. 

Please note that the May meeting will be held on a day other than the regular meeting time. 

For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.


Please note that the May meeting will be held on a day other than the regular meeting time. 

Business Law  
The Business Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Tuesday, April 19, 2011, at 12 noon at Lane Powell, LLC in the Wells Fargo bank building at 301 W. Northern Lights Blvd, Suite 301. 

Antitrust and Competition Compliance Issues.  Assistant Attorney General Ed Sniffen will be the guest speaker.  He will be speaking on antitrust and competition compliance issues, and signs that your client may have an antitrust problem. 1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-264-3309; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.

 

 


Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 20, 2011, at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.

Teaming Agreements.  When your company wants to “get in the game” but isn’t large enough or doesn’t have the full skill set, teaming agreements may be the answer.  Many companies are bidding jobs jointly to gain the competitive edge and the government procurement officers like it.  Come learn the “ins” and “outs” of the teaming agreement so that you can properly structure these agreements to meet your company’s needs.  Paul Tonella, a partner with the Seattle office of Oles Morrison, has kindly agreed to lead the discussion.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be served.

For more section information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis at mdavis@calistacorp.com or 907-644-6316.  


Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet jointly with the Estate Planning/Probate Law section on Thursday, April 21, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Competency.  Attorney Patrice Icardi will be the guest speaker.  Ms. Icardi recently graduated with an LL.M. in Elder Law from Stetson University College of Law and will discuss her “The Web of Informal Processes and Capacity Determinations and how Families and Elders Cope.” 1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at ilona@bvt-law.com or 907-278-2000; Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333. 


Employment Law
The Employment Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 6, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Recent Employment Case Updates:  Two recent cases from the U.S. Supreme Court and the Ninth Circuit Court will be addressed.  Natalie Cale of Turner & Mede, P.C. will discuss the U.S. Supreme Court decision Staub v. Proctor Hospital (decided 3/1/11), which analyzed the so-called “cat’s paw” theory of discrimination.  Tom Janunen of Perkins Coie, will discuss the Ninth Circuit decision in Sanders v. City of Newport (decided 3/17/11), which addressed the party bearing the burden of proof on issues involving reinstatement under the Family and Medical Leave Act.  1 General CLE Credit.  

Please note:  This is the section’s last meeting until the fall.  They will not meet in May due to the annual convention in Fairbanks.

Fairbanks Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5335; Danielle Ryman at dryman@perkinscoie.com or 907-263-6927.


Environmental/Natural Resources Law 
The Environmental Law’s section meets on odd-numbered months. The section’s next meeting will be on Wednesday, May 25, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; or Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522; or Tina Sellers at tina@reevesamodio.com  or 907-222-7100.


Estate Planning & Probate Law
The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet jointly with the Elder Law section on Thursday, April 21, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office. (Note this one-time day change.)

Competency.  Attorney Patrice Icardi will be the guest speaker.  Ms. Icardi recently graduated with an LL.M. in Elder Law from Stetson University College of Law. She will discuss “The Web of Informal Processes and Capacity Determinations and how Families and Elders Cope.” 1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs BethAnn Chapman at bchapman@faulknerbanfield.com or 907-586-2210; Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at steve@stephengreerlaw.com or 907-561-5520. 


Family Law
The Family Law section will meet on Tuesday, April 5, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Parent Education.  The guest speaker will be Dr. Eileen Starr, Director of Practical Positive Parenting.  Her presentation will cover the parenting education classes available through the program, frequency, cost, and other information.  There will be a question and answer period as well.  1 General CLE Credit.

Please note:  This is the section’s last meeting until the fall.  They will not meet in May due to the annual convention in Fairbanks.

For more section information, contact co-Chairs S.J. Lee at sjl@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001; or Dorothea Aguero at aguerolaw@gci.net or 907-272-2203.


Health Law
The Health Law section will meet on Thursday, April 7, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Ethical Issues in Health Law Practice.  Guest speakers will be Bar Counsel Steve Van Goor and past chair Dawn Carman (telephonically). They will discuss personal values v. professional obligations, ethical dilemmas in health law and the lawyer’s role on medical ethics committees. 1 Ethics Credit.

Please note:  This is the section’s last meeting until the fall.  They will not meet in May due to the annual convention in Fairbanks.

For more information, please contact co-chairs Carolyn Heyman-Layne at heyman-layne@alaskalaw.pro or 907-677-3600; or Barbara Nault at bnault@bankston.to or 907-276-1711.


Immigration Law
The Immigration Law section meets based on the Department of Homeland Security’s schedule. Members will be advised by email of the next meeting.

For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.


Intellectual Property Law
The Intellectual Property Law section meets quarterly.  The meeting scheduled for Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800 (Conoco Phillips building) has been CANCELED.

 

The next meeting will be on Tuesday, July 26, 2011, on Trademark Fair Use.

 

For more information, please contact co-chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; or Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.


International Law
The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 13, 2011, at 12 noon at the Federal Public Defender office, 601 W. 5th Avenue, Suite 500.

The Environmental/Natural Resources Law and New Lawyers sections are invited to attend. 

International Law Case In Asia.   Dan Harris, section member with Harris and Moure in Seattle will be the guest speaker. He will discuss a case which involved Pete Bethune, a conservationist, who was convicted in Japan for his role in boarding a Japanese whaling ship. Dan’s firm was representing the Sea Shepherd Conservation Society which funded the representation of Pete Bethune in Japan.  Below are links to articles on the matter:

Mr. Harris has also spent time in Vietnam, China, Singapore, Korea, Russia and even in Papua New Guinea which may be part of his discussion if there is time.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik Russell at nevhiz.calik@alaska.gov or 907-269-1994; or Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.


Law and Community Health Forum
The Law & Community Health Forum section meets the first Wednesday of odd-numbered months.   

Please note: Due to the annual convention in Fairbanks, the section will not meet in May and will re-start in September.  

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Liz Leduc at elizabeth.leduc@alaska.gov or 907-283-3129; Courtney Lewis at courtney.lewis@alaska.gov or 907-334-4462.


Municipal Law
The section meets the 4th Wednesday of even-numbered months.  The next meeting will be held on Wednesday, April 27, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Tribal Court Orders:  Issues for Local Law Enforcement and School Districts.  The guest speaker is Paul Ewers, Fairbanks City Attorney.  The presentation and discussion are evolving, and will include, at a minimum:  custody orders (full faith and credit under ICWA and enforcement), protective orders (filing/enforcement and full faith and credit).  As information is developed it will be emailed to members and handouts will be available for the meeting and on the Section's webpage.  1 General CLE Credit. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-chairs Rene Broker at renebroker@co.fairbanks.ak.us or 907-459-1318; Rhonda Fehlen Westover at WestoverRF@muni.org or 907-343-4545; or John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340.


New Lawyers
The New Lawyers section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting of the section will be on Monday, May 16, 2011, at noon the Alaska Bar office.

Going to Fairbanks for the convention?  Plan to attend these activities and CLEs aimed at new attorneys. 

For more section information, please contact Chair Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100.


Public Contracts Law
The Public Contracts April meeting was combined into the March 23, 2011 meeting.  

Please note:  March was the section’s last meeting until the fall.  They will not meet in May due to the annual convention in Fairbanks.

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com  or 907- 263-8402.


Real Estate Law 
The Real Estate Law section will meet on Thursday, April 28, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

2011 Legislative Session Update.   Chair Joan Travostino will give an update on real estate legislation before the Alaska State Legislature.  1 General CLE Credit.  

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.


Social Security Disability Advocacy
The Social Security Disability Advocacy section will meet on Monday, April 11, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Practice Tips - This will be an open response session in which more experienced practitioners will respond to questions and/or situations that the less experienced practitioners have encountered, and for which they seek guidance.  For this session to succeed please send your email or fax question/situation to Paul Eaglin at eaglin@alaska.com or Paula Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or fax 907-272-2932 in advance of the meeting so adequate preparation can be made. 1 General CLE Credit.

Note: The April meeting will be the last meeting until fall (sections break during the summer).  So it is hoped there will be time during the meeting to find out what direction meeting topics should take starting in the fall.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Paul Eaglin at eaglin@alaska.com or 907-374-4744; and Paul Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or 907- 727-0024.


Tax Law
The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 13, 2011, at 12 noon at Hartig Rhodes Hoge & Lekisch, 717 K Street.

Taxing Issues in the Attorney’s Business: Part 2. Defensive Measures When the IRS Knocks.  Co-chair Christy Lee will be the speaker. 1 General CLE Credit. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; or Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.


Torts/Personal Injury Law
The Torts/Personal Injury Law section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting will be on Tuesday, May 17, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.  

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.


Unbundled Law
The recently formed Unbundled Law section will meet on Tuesday, April 19, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Organizational/Planning Meeting.  If you are a member of this section or want to join, please plan to attend.  We need as much input as possible to successfully launch the section.  Please bring your suggestions for future topics/speakers, meeting day/frequency, executive committee, etc.  If you can’t attend, email your suggestions to bakerj@alaskabar.org

For other questions, please contact Katherine Alteneder at kalteneder@gmail.com


Workers’ Comp Law
The Workers’ Comp section will meet Friday, April 1, 2011, at 12 noon, at the Bar office.

Nerve Conduction Testing.  Dr. Ed Barrington, Anchorage Chiropractor, will be the guest speaker.  1 General CLE Credit.

Please note:  This section will meet in May during convention week on its usual day, Friday, May 6. 

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.


For convention information and registration, please click here.

https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/sections.html

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.