alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2011-02 Section News (February 2011)

February 2011 SECTION NEWS

 

Both the certificate of attendance form AND the meeting evaluation form are available on the Bar’s website as follows: https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/sections.html.

 

Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The next meeting will be March 7, 2011.
Juneau Members
:  You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room.  Because the 5th floor is secure, access the meeting by going first to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators. This location will be connected by conference call.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Kimberly Allen at Kimberly.Allen@alaska.gov or 907-269-5144; or Steven C. Weaver at Steve.Weaver@alaska.gov or 907-465-3600.   

 

Admiralty Law
The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Thursday, February 10, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
Roundtable Discussion.
  The discussion will focus on local orders and on slip opinions issued nationwide since the last meeting, addressing maritime person injury, punitive damages, and other issues pertinent to Alaska.  1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; or Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.

 

Alaska Native Law
The Alaska Native Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 9, 2011, at 12 noon at the Alaska Bar office.
Rural Justice in Alaska.  
Walter Monegan, President, Alaska Native Justice Center, will be the guest speaker.  1 General CLE Credit. 
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at mosborne@ahtna.net or 907-868-8230; Brennan Cain at bcain@eyakcorp.com or 907-334-6971; or Sam Fortier at sfortier@fortmikk.alaska.com or 907-277-4222.

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution
The ADR section will meet on Thursday, February 10, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
District Court’s Small Claims Mediation Program.   
Nicole L. Sperbeck, Law Clerk for the Anchorage District Court, will be the guest speaker.  She will discuss the process by which cases are sent to mediation, the types of cases that are amenable to mediation, the pros and cons of mediation, the percentage of cases that are settled through mediation, and the backgrounds and different experience of the mediators themselves.  1 General CLE Credit.   
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; or Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.

 

Appellate Law
The section meets on odd-numbered months. The next meeting of the Appellate Law section will be Thursday, March 17, 2011, at the Department of Law, 5th Floor Conference Room, 1031 W. 4th Avenue.
For more information, please contact co-chairs Alex Bryner at Bryner@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Greg Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377; or Beth Trimmer at beth.trimmer@alaska.gov or 907-269-6075.

 

Bankruptcy Law 
The Bankruptcy Law section meeting scheduled for Tuesday, February 22, 2011, at 12 noon in the U.S. Trustee’s Hearing Room in the Bankruptcy Court, 605 W. 4th Avenue has been CANCELED.  The next meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 29, 2011.  
For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.

 

Business Law  
The Business Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be Tuesday, April 19, 2011, at 12 noon at Lane Powell, LLC in the Wells Fargo bank building at 301 W. Northern Lights Blvd, Suite 301. 
For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-276-2631; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.

 

Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 16, 2011, at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.
Electronic Discovery Sanctions- A Real Threat to In-House Counsel
E-discovery sanctions have reached an all-time high, and lawyers are increasingly being targeted.  At the same time electronically stored information (ESI) is rapidly proliferating.  What can in-house counsel do to avoid e-discovery sanctions against you and your client while still containing costs?Eric Piggott, Stoel Rives paralegal and former owner of an Anchorage-based litigation support company, and Jim Torgerson, Managing Partner with Stoel Rives, will lead our discussion on the latest strategies in-house counsel are using to address requests for production of ESI, including how to insure your clients are producing all responsive materials in a cost effective manner.  We will also discuss how in-house counsel can add value when their company is considering adopting new technology and better prepare their company for future e-discovery.
1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be served.
For more information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis atmdavis@calistacorp.com or 907-644-6316.  

Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, February 17, 2011, 12 noon in at the Bar office.
Medicaid and Estate Recovery.  The guest speakers are Scott Friend, Assistant Attorney General, and Margaret Brodie, Medical Assistance Administrator and Manager of Health Care Services Finance and Recovery Team.  They will address questions and policy related to Medicaid and estate reocvery.  Please send any specific questions to co-Chair Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net
1 General CLE Credit.     
For more information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at ilona@bvt-law.com or 907-278-2000; Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333.

 

Employment Law
The Employment Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 2, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.
Annual Update:  Employment and Labor Law—State and Federal Legislative plus Recent Developments.
  Section co-Chair Gregory Fisher with Davis Wright Tremaine will be the guest speaker. Following is the link to Mr. Fisher’s handouts: https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/1266.html  1 General CLE Credit.
Fairbanks
Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Gregory Fisher at gregoryfisher@dwt.com or 907-257-5335; Danielle Ryman at dryman@perkinscoie.com or 907-263-6927.

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Law 
The Environmental Law’s section meets on odd-numbered months.  The next meeting will be on Wednesday, March 23, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; or Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522; or Tina Sellers at tina@reevesamodio.com  or 907-222-7100.

 

Estate Planning & Probate Law
The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet on Tuesday, February 8, 2011, 12 noon in at the Bar office.
Heckerling Institute on Estate Planning.  
There will be a panel discussion of “highlights” from the 2011 Heckerling Institute on Estate Planning; with a focus on planning for the new estate and gift tax laws. 1 General CLE Credit. 
For more section information, please contact co-Chairs BethAnn Chapman at bchapman@faulknerbanfield.com or 907-586-2210; Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at steve@stephengreerlaw.com or 907-561-5520. 

 

Family Law
The Family Law section will meet on Tuesday, February 1, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
Alaska’s Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Response Coordinator
.  The guest speaker is Katie TePas who was appointed as the state’s first coordinator last year.  Ms. TePas will inform the section about her position, duties, and role, followed by a question/answer session.  Following is the link to the news release of Ms. TePas’s appointment.  http://gov.state.ak.us/parnell/press-room/full-press-release.html?pr=54371 General CLE Credit.
For more information, contact co-Chairs S.J. Lee at sjl@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001; or Dorothea Aguero at aguerolaw@gci.net or 907-272-2203.

 

Health Law
The Health Law section will meet on Thursday, February 3, 2011, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
Criminalization of Health Care Practice.
  Joan Wilson of Sonosky Chambers Sachse Miller & Munson LLP will be the guest speaker.  1 General CLE.
For more information, please contact co-chairs Carolyn Heyman-Layne at heyman-layne@alaskalaw.pro or 907-677-3600; or Barbara Nault at bnault@bankston.to or 907-276-1711.

 

Immigration Law
The Immigration Law section meets based on the Department of Homeland Security’s schedule. Members will be advised by email of the next meeting.  
For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.

 

Intellectual Property Law
The Intellectual Property Law section meets quarterly.  The next meeting will be on Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800 (Conoco Phillips building).
For more information, please contact co-chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; or Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.

 

International Law
The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 9, 2011, at 12 noon at the Federal Defender Agency.
2011 Section Activities.
  This will be a continuation of January’s roundtable discussion of activities for 2011.  Please plan to join other members and bring your ideas to the meeting.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik Russell at nevhiz.calik@alaska.gov or 907-269-1994; or Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.

 

Law and Community Health Forum      
The Law & Community Health Forum section meets the first Wednesday of odd-numbered months. The next section meeting will be Wednesday, March 2, 2011, in Room 1860 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office.)  This room will be the regular meeting location.
If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Liz Leduc at elizabeth.leduc@alaska.gov or 907-283-3129; Courtney Lewis at courtney.lewis@alaska.gov or 907-334-4462.

 

Municipal Law 
The section meets the 4th Wednesday of even-numbered months.  The next meeting will be held on Wednesday, February 23, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.
Bid for International Municipal Lawyer’s Association Conference.
  Please join the meeting to discuss Alaska’s bid for the International Municipal Lawyer’s Association (IMLA) Annual conference in Anchorage in September 2015.  Non-members are welcome and encouraged to attend!!!!  A small group of attorneys has been meeting since mid-2010 to discuss whether a bid for the conference is feasible.  The conclusion, with the support of ACVB and the Anchorage Downtown Business Partnership, is YES!  To create the most persuasive package and make Alaska’s bid a reality, we need help with the proposal, ideas for topics and unique events, support from Alaska leaders and sponsorships.  Help us make this dream a reality.  Plan to attend this meeting.    
If you have section questions, please contact co-chairs Rene Broker at renebroker@co.fairbanks.ak.us or 907-459-1318; Rhonda Fehlen Westover at WestoverRF@muni.org or 907-343-4545; or John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340. 

 

New Lawyers
The New Lawyers section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting of the section will be on Monday, March 21, 2011, at the Alaska Bar office.   
For more section information, please contact Chair Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100.

 

Public Contracts Law
The Public Contracts section will meet on Tuesday, February 1, 2011, at 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500. 
Federal Government Suspension & Debarment Process – What to do if you find yourself or your company facing a suspension or debarment action, and how to (hopefully) avoid it in the first place?  Chair Lane Tucker will be the speaker.  1 General CLE Credit.  
Pizza will be served.
For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com  or 907- 263-8402.

 

Real Estate Law 
The Real Estate Law section will meet on Thursday, February 17, 2011, in Room
1270 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office).  PLEASE NOTE:  The meeting is being held one week earlier.
Cost Segregation/IRS Code 1031 Exchanges. 
Sharon Elliott, owner of Core Solutions Group and Alaska Exchange Corporation, will cover the benefits to commercial building owners and sellers of a cost segregation process and International Revenue Service Code1031 exchanges.  Tax Law members are also invited.  1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.

 

Social Security Disability Advocacy   
The Social Security Disability Advocacy section will meet on Monday, February 14, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.
The Basics of Advocacy - Continued.
 This meeting is a continuation of the presentation of the Basics of Advocacy in this field of practice.  As presenter, co-Chair Paul Eaglin, Fairbanks, will continue where January’s meeting left off.  Please refer to the section’s webpage for the piece titled “Meeting Materials” (link follows) which contains embedded hyperlinks that were the focus of the last meeting. https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/information_distributed_at_meetings_ssda.html  The meeting will pick up at page three with attention on the resources at Cornell’s LII Martin Soc Sec online library.  (It would be helpful if those who have had an opportunity to check out the hyperlinks would indicate beforehand any concerns or questions that have come to mind.  Doing so will help to focus the presentation on the concerns of greatest interest.) But the presentation will continue as planned by covering the relationship from first client contact through claim advocacy at AIJ hearing and, if possible, at the Appeals Council. 1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Paul Eaglin at eaglin@alaska.com or 907-374-4744; and Paul Jacobson at paulajacobson190@yahoo.com or 907- 727-0024.

 

Tax Law
The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, February 9, 2011, at 12 noon at Hartig Rhodes Hoge & Lekisch, 717 K Street.
Recent Tax Issues. 
This meeting will be a roundtable discussion of recent tax issues.  1 General CLE Credit. 
Please note that Tax Law members are invited to the Real Estate Law section meeting on February 17, 2011, in Room 1270 of the Atwood Building for their meeting on:  Cost Segregation/IRS Code 1031 Exchanges.  Sharon Elliott, owner of Core Solutions Group and Alaska Exchange Corporation, will cover the benefits to commercial building owners and sellers of a cost segregation process and International Revenue Service Code1031 exchanges.  1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; or Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660. 

 

Torts/Personal Injury Law
The Torts/Personal Injury Law section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting will be on Tuesday, March 15, 2011, at 12 noon in the Bar office.
For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.

 

Unbundled Law

When this new section has established its meeting schedule, it will be noted in Section News and an email sent to the section’s members.

 

Workers’ Comp Law

The Workers’ Comp section will meet on Friday, February 4, 2011, at 12 noon, at the Bar office.
Regulations Approved by Workers’ Comp Board. 
Janel Wright, Chief of Adjudications for the Alaska Workers’ Compensation Board, will review the regulations approved by the Board at the January meeting.  1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.