alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2010-04 Section News (April 2010)

APRIL 2010 SECTION NEWS

For meeting feedback or future section topics, the section evaluation form is available here.

 

Administrative Law

The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The next regularly scheduled meeting is Monday, June 7, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Juneau Members: You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room. Please go to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators, and ask for the Administrative Law section meeting. This location will be connected by conference call. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Kimberly Allen at Kimberly.Allen@alaska.gov or 907-269-5144; or Steven C. Weaver at Steve.Weaver@alaska.gov or 907-465-3600.  

 

Admiralty Law

The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly. The next regularly scheduled meeting will be Thursday, May 13, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; or Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.
 

Alaska Native Law

The Alaska Native Law section will meet Wednesday, April 14, 2010, at 12 noon in Room 1860 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office).
The Pebble Project – Pro and Con.  Susan Reeves of Reeves Amodio, LLC, and Geoff Parker, Law Offices of Geoff Parker, will discuss the Pebble Project, giving the pros and cons.  1 General CLE Credit.   

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at mosborne@ahtna.net or 907-868-8230; Brennan Cain at bcain@timmecain.com or 907-276-3390; or Sam Fortier at sfortier@fortmikk.alaska.com or 907-277-4222.

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution

The ADR section will meet on Thursday, April 8, 2010 at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Ethics and You! If you are looking to continue receiving an hour of ethics CLE credit, and would enjoy a roundtable discussion of ADR-related ethics topics, please join us. 1 Ethics CLE Credit. (Also, see Elder Law April 15 meeting info on Adult Guardianship Mediation which may be of interest.)

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; or Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.

 

Appellate Law

The Appellate Law section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting will be held on Thursday, May 20, 2010, at the Department of Law, 5th Floor Conference Room (west side), 1031 W. 4th Avenue.  

For more information, please contact co-chairs Alex Bryner at Bryner@frozenlaw.com or 907-272-3538; Greg Fisher at gfisher@bhb.com or 907-276-1550; Lloyd Miller at lloyd@sonosky.com or 907-258-6377; or Beth Trimmer at beth.trimmer@alaska.gov or 907-269-6075.

 

Bankruptcy Law  

The Bankruptcy Law section will NOT meet in April as it will be convention week. The next meeting will be held on Tuesday, May 25, 2010, at noon at in the U.S. Trustee’s Hearing Room in the Bankruptcy Court, 605 W. 4th Avenue.

For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.

 

Business Law

The Business Law section meets quarterly. The next meeting will be Tuesday, April 20, 2010, at 12 noon at Lane Powell, Wells Fargo Building, 301 W. Northern Lights, Suite 301. Free parking available.

Doing Business in China: What a Lawyer Ought to Know to Protect his RMB. Besides being a place for sourcing product, American businesses are drawn to the market opportunities in China. If you have ever been asked to advise a client on outsourcing to China, selling products to China, creating an office in China, acquiring an interest in a Chinese entity, or negotiating a joint venture in China, this presentation will get you started.  Guest speakers are Gary Tober and Ada Ko of Lane Powell. 1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs Matthew Block, blockm@lanepowell.com or 907-276-2631; and John Kauffman, jdkauffman@stoel.com or 907-277-1900.

 

Corporate Counsel

The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 21, 2010, 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.

Prepare to be Demystified!  All of our organizations are struggling to comprehend and implement the requirements of the new Federal Healthcare Reform Law.  What better place to start than with a comprehensive review of the facts-the law and its key changes.  Deborah Erickson, Executive Director of the Alaska Health Commission will lead our discussion and promises a high level review so that you can begin to discuss the law and its implicaitons for your organization’s health benefits intelligently.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be provided.

For more information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis marcia.davis@alaska.gov or 907-269-7868.

 

Elder Law

The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, April 15, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office. (ADR, Estate Planning/Probate,  and Family Law section members are invited to attend also.)

Adult Guardianship Mediation Program. Karen Largent, Alaska Court System’s Dispute Resolution Coordinator, and Glenn Cravez and Linda O’Bannon, co-chairs of the ADR section will be the guest speakers. Anchorage, Kenai, Homer, Palmer, Fairbanks, Bethel, Dillingham, Valdez and Kodiak courts offer mediation services in adult guardianship and conservatorship cases. The mediator helps those involved make decisions and create plans that will best meet the needs of the vulnerable adult. Following is the link to the meeting handouts: www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/Information_Distributed_at_Meetings_1242.html 1 General CLE Credit.  

Ketchikan Members: You can attend Elder Law meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street. This office will be connected by conference call.

For more information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at i.bessenyey@att.net or 907-278-2000; Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333. 

 

Employment Law

The Employment Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 7, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Employer Liability Re: Employee’s Sexual Assault. Jim Boardman and Christopher Slottee, opposing attorneys in Ayuluk v. Red Oaks, 201 P3d 1183 (2009), will discuss employer liabililty for an employee’s sexual assault of a resident in an assisted living facility.  1 General CLE Credit.

Fairbanks Members: You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Tom Daniel at danit@perkinscoie.com or 907-279-8561; Rob Schmidt at schmidtr@groheggers.com or 907-562-6474.

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Law

The Environmental Law section’s joint meeting with the Alaska Native Law section has been rescheduled to Friday, April 2, 2010, 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building - first set of elevators. Please note the location change.
Subsistence.  Pat Pourchot, Interior Secretary Ken Salazar’s Special Assistant for Alaska Affairs, will be the guest speaker.  He will talk about the Interior Department’s review of the federal subsistence program for Alaska.   1 General CLE Credit. 
Here is the link to background information on the Section’s webpage: www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/Information_Distributed_at_Meetings_1244.html

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Larry Albert at albertl@alaska.net or 907-243-2172; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; or Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522.

 

Estate Planning & Probate Law

The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet on Tuesday, April 13, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Pending Alaska Legislation. Dave Shaftel, of Shaftel Law Offices, will give an update on legislation affecting trusts and estate and probate practice that is currently pending in the Alaska Legislature. 1 General CLE Credit. (Also, see Elder Law April 15 meeting info for on Adult Guardianship Mediation which may be of interest.)

Juneau Members: You can attend meetings with other estate planning and probate practitioners at Faulkner Banfield, P.C., at One Sealaska Plaza, Suite 202. Or you can join Kevin Sullivan at Baxter, Bruce & Sullivan, P.C., 9309 Glacier Highway, Suite A201. These locations will be hooked in by conference call.

Fairbanks Members: Join Jo Kuchle at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200. Or you can go to Hompesch & Evans, P.C., at 119 N. Cushman St., Suite 400. These offices will be hooked in by conference call.

Ketchikan Members: You can attend Estate Planning & Probate meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street. This office will be connected by conference call.

For more section information, please contact co-Chairs BethAnn Chapman at bchapman@faulknerbanfield.com or 907-586-2210; Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at greer@ak.net or 907-561-5520. 

 

Family Law

The Family Law section will meet on Tuesday, April 6, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office. (Also, see Elder Law April 15 meeting info for on Adult Guardianship Mediation which may be of interest.)

Bad Custody Investigation Reports. Guest speakers and private custody investigators Pamela Montgomery and Elizabeth Still. They will discuss “How to Deal with Bad Custody Investigation Reports.” 1 General CLE Credit. This will be the last meeting until September.

Juneau Members: You can attend Family Law section meetings at the offices of Chrystal Sommers Brand, Family Lawyer, 2217 N. Jordan Avenue. This office will be hooked in by conference call.

Ketchikan Members: You can attend Family Law meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street. This office will be hooked in by conference call.

Palmer Members: Join Ken Goldman at 248 S. Alaska Street in Palmer. This office will be connected by conference call.  

For more information, contact co-Chairs S.J. Lee at sjl@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001; or Lori Colbert at lcolbert@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001.

 

Health Law

The Health Law section will meet on Thursday, April 1, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Health Care Liability Insurance. Kimber Lantry, Executive Vice President of Hudson Insurance Group based in Napa, California, is the guest speaker. He will discuss “Medical Malpractice Loss Trends”. 1 General CLE Credit.

Please contact Chair Dawn Carman at dcarman@denalicompliance.com or 907-227-6952.

 

Immigration Law

The Immigration Law section meets as scheduled with DHS’s Citizenship and Immigration Services. The next meeting is Tuesday, April 13, 2010, at 12 noon at the Department of Homeland Security, 620 E. 10th Avenue.
Open Forum.  This meeting will be an open forum discussion with USCIS Field Office Director Bernadette Doody.  1 General CLE Credit.  This will be the last meeting until September. 

For more section information, please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.

 

Intellectual Property Law

The section has changed to a quarterly meeting schedule. The next meeting is Tuesday, April 27, 2010, at 12 noon Davis Wright Tremaine, 701 W. 8th Avenue, Suite 800. ( NOTE the location change).

Copyright Issues and Case Law.  Matt Block of Lane Powell will be the guest speaker.  1 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; or Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.

 

International Law

The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 14, 2010, at 12 noon at the Federal Defender Agency, Key Bank Bldg., 601 W. 5th, #800.
CLE Planning. This will be a roundtable discussion on planning and selecting a new date for the section’s CLE on Guantanamo.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik at nevhizcalik@yahoo.com or 907-269-1994; or Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.

 

Law and Community Health Forum

Section members will be notified by email of the next Law & Community Health Forum meeting and topic.  

If you have section questions, please contact Chair Anita Alves anita.alves@alaska.gov or 907-269-3500.

 

Municipal Law  

The Municipal Law section will meet Wednesday, April 21, 2010, tentatively from 11:30 a.m. to about 1:30 p.m. in Room 1860 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office).    Note the date (one week earlier), location, and earlier time changes.

TBD. An email will be sent to section members and posted on the Bar’s website when a speaker and topic are confirmed. 

If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Rhonda Fehlen-Westover at westoverrf@muni.org or 907-343-4545; or John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340.

 

New Lawyers

The New Lawyers section meets every odd-numbered month. The next regularly scheduled meeting will be on May 17, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office with Susan Falk, Reference Librarian, Alaska State Court Law Library.

For more section information, please contact Co-Chairs Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100; or Angela Houston at ahouston@guessrudd.com or 907-793-2200.

 

Public Contracts

The Public Contracts section will meet on Tuesday, April 6, 2010, at 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.

Litigation Holds in the Federal Courts. When should a “litigation hold” be placed on electronically stored information arising out of a construction project? After Pension Committee and Rimkus should litigation holds be considered permanent and continuous on all construction projects which could end up in federal court? Bruce Davison of Davison & Davison will be discussing the implications of two recent cases which impose significant obligations on attorneys who represent construction industry clients. 1 General CLE Credit.

Pizza will be served.

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at sltucker@stoel.com  or 907- 263-8402.

 

Real Estate Law

The Real Estate Law section will meet on Thursday, April 22, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

TBA. As soon as a topic and speaker are identified an email will be sent to section members and posted on the Bar’s website calendar.

Ketchikan Members: You can join the meeting at the Law Office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street. This office will be hooked in by conference call.

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.

 

Tax Law

The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, April 14, 2010, at 12 noon at Hartig Rhodes Hoge & Lekisch, 717 K Street.

Assessment, Audit & Appeals. Jennifer A. Gellner, LL.M., Director of the Federal Tax Clinic of the Gonzaga University School of Law, will be the guest speaker. Ms. Gellner’s biography can be found on the section’s webpage at https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/content/Information_Distributed_at_Meetings_1255.html  1 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; or Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.

 

Torts/Personal Injury Law

The Torts/Personal Injury Law section meets every odd-numbered month. The next meeting will be Tuesday, May 18, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Ketchikan Members: You can join the meeting at the Law Office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street. This office will be connected by conference call.

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.

 

Workers’ Comp Law

The Workers’ Comp section will meet on Friday, April 2, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Medicaid and Future Medical Treatment. Jonella Windell will be the guest speaker.  She will address the requirements of what to consider as being in the patient’s best interests when settling future medical treatment in a case.  

1 Ethics Credit.

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

 



April Webinars and CLEs:

 

Wednesday, April 7, 2010, 2-3 p.m. – Webinar: “How Lawyers Can Use Social Networking for Business Development.” 1 General CLE Credit.

 

Wednesday, April 14, 2010, 2-3 p.m. – Webinar:  “Ethical Traps & the Need for Usage Policies.” 1 General CLE Credit.

 

Tuesday, April 20, 2010, 8:30-10:45 a.m. – CLE: “We the Jury find the Defendant…A Behind the Scenes Look at a Trial.” 2 General CLE Credits. Anchorage, Hotel Captain Cook. Live, Webcast and DVD.

 

Convention CLEs – all held at the Dena’ina Center

 

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

8:30 a.m. – 12 Noon – “So Little Time, So Much Paper: Organization and Time Management Techniques for Lawyers.” 3 Ethics Credit. 

1:30 – 5 p.m. – “Law, Justice and the Holocaust.” 3 Ethics Credit. 

 

Thursday, April 29, 2010

8:30 – 12 Noon – “U.S. Supreme Court Opinions Update.” 3 General CLE Credits.

1:45-2:45 p.m. – “Alaska Appellate Update.” 1 General CLE Credits.

 

Concurrent - 3:15-4:30 p.m.   All are 1.25 General CLE Credits

“Implicit Bias in the Legal System” ; “The National Academy of Sciences Report on Forensic Science: A Critical Review of Forensic Evidence”; “How to Avoid In re: (your name here)”; “New Tricks for Old Dogs: Collaborative Practice for Everyone. 

Friday, April 30, 2010

8:30 – 12 p.m. – “Media Coverage of the Law.” 3 General CLE Credits.

 

 

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.