alaskabar.org

Home » Committees/Sections » Sections » Section Newsletters » 2010-01 Section News (January 2010)

JANUARY 2010 SECTION NEWS

For meeting feedback or future section topics, the section evaluation form is available here:
https://www.alaskabar.org/servlet/download?id=385 

Administrative Law
The Administrative Law section meets quarterly. The next Administrative Law Section meeting is scheduled for Monday, March 1, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Watch for more information on the section’s CLE “Making Your Appeal:  Best Practices for Administrative Appeals before Agencies and the Court” to be held on February 2, 2010, 8:30 a.m. – noon, Anchorage Hotel Captain Cook.  3.25 General CLE Credits. 

Juneau Members:  You can attend section meetings at the Department of Law in the Dimond Courthouse (123 Fourth Street), 5th floor conference room.  Please go to the department’s reception area on the 6th floor, opposite the main elevators, and ask for the Administrative Law section meeting.  This location will be connected by conference call. 

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Kimberly Allen at Kimberly.Allen@alaska.gov or 907-269-5144; or Steven C. Weaver at Steve.Weaver@alaska.gov or 907-465-3600.   
 

Admiralty Law

The Admiralty Law section meets quarterly. The next regularly scheduled meeting will be Thursday, February 11, 2010.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Steve Shamburek at shamburek@gci.net or 907-522-5339; or Mark Manning at manning@alaska.net or 907-278-9794.

 

Alaska Native Law

The Alaska Native Law section will meet jointly with the Public Contracts Law section on Tuesday, January 5, 2010, at 12 noon at the Afognak/Alutiiq offices at 3909 Arctic Blvd.  (Note this one-time date and location change.)

Continuation – Current Events with SBA 8(a) and ANCs.  This is part 2 of a two-part series that was first held on December 9, 2009.  Public Contracts Law section chair Lane Tucker of Perkins Coie will discuss specific 8(a) contracting considerations with respect to teaming agreements, mentor-protégé relationships and JV arrangements – with take-away checklists!  Ms. Tucker will also provide an update on the December 16, 2009, Seattle hearing regarding the draft SBA regulations.  1 General CLE Credit.  

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Melanie Osborne at mosborne@ahtna.net or 907-868-8230; Brennan Cain at bcain@timmecain.com or 907-276-3390; or Sam Fortier at sfortier@fortmikk.alaska.com or 907-277-4222.
 

Alternative Dispute Resolution

The ADR section will meet on Thursday, January 14, 2010 at 12 noon in Room 1860 of the Atwood Building (the same building as the Bar office).

Ethics and You!  If you are looking to start the year with an hour of ethics CLE credit, and would enjoy a roundtable discussion of ADR-related ethics topics, please join us.  There will also be a brief update on a possible Alaska Chapter of the Association for Conflict Resolution (ACR).  1 Ethics CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Glenn Cravez at cravez.law.mediation@gci.net or 907-276-3370; or Linda O’Bannon at lindalaw@acsalaska.net or 907-243-5842.


Appellate Law

The newly-formed Appellate Law section will hold it’s organizational/planning meeting on Friday, January 8, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.  If you are a member of this section, plan to attend to help successfully launch it. Please bring your suggestions for future speakers and/or topics.  Or send them by email to JoAnne Baker, Section Coordinator, at bakerj@alaskabar.org by January 6. For other questions, please contact Alex Bryner at alex@alaskalife.net.

 

Bankruptcy Law

The Bankruptcy Law section scheduled for Tuesday, January 26, 2010, at 12 noon has been canceled.

For more section information, please contact Chair Gary Spraker at gary@cslawyers.net or 907-258-6016.

 

Business Law

The Business Law section will meet jointly with the Estate Planning/Probate Law on Tuesday, January 12, 2010, at 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office).  Real Estate Law and Elder Law section members are invited to attend also.

Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act.  The guest speakers will be Professor Thomas P. Gallanis of the University of Iowa College of Law (Uniform Act Recorder) and Nathaniel Sterling (chair of the Drafting Committee).  They will discuss the proposed Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act, which would allow an owner of real property to pass the property directly to a beneficiary on the owner’s death by executing a transfer of death deed.  This Act has not yet been introduced in the Alaska Legislature.  This is the link to a summary of Professor Gallanis’s background:  http://www.law.uiowa.edu/faculty/thomas-gallanis.php

The following link is to a copy of the Act for your review:

http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/tod/2009_final.pdf

1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact Section Coordinator, JoAnne Baker at bakerj@alaskabar.org or 907-272-7469.

Corporate Counsel
The Corporate Counsel Law section will meet on Wednesday, January 20, 2010, 12 noon at Stoel Rives, 510 L Street, Suite 500.
Power to the People!  Not a rallying cry you hear much in the corporate world, but SEC regulatory changes are in the works to give shareholders more direct control over corporations.  Delaware laws are changing as well to stay in step with these reformations.  Shareholder advisory votes on executive compensation?  Reimbursement of shareholder expenses to nominate directors?  Required majority voting standards for director elections?  The discussion of these and other proposed changes will be lead by John Kauffman, a new partner with Stoel Rives in Anchorage.  1 General CLE Credit.  Pizza will be provided. 
For more information, please contact Chair Marcia Davis marcia.davis@alaska.gov or 907-269-7868.

Elder Law
The Elder Law section will meet on Thursday, January 21, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.
Court Visitor.  Lisa Wawrzonek (formerly Lisa Stanley), Court Visitor and supervisor for the Alzheimer’s Resource Agency’s care coordination section, will discuss the role of a court visitor in guardianship and conservatorship proceedings and provide an explanation of the Visitor’s Report.  1 General CLE Credit.
Ketchikan Members: You can attend Elder Law meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street.  This office will be connected by conference call.
For more information contact co-Chairs Ilona Bessenyey at i.bessenyey@att.net or 907-278-2000; Una Gandbhir at philuna@alaska.net or 907-258-7333. 

Employment Law

The Employment Law section will meet on Wednesday, January 6, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Genetic Information Non-Discrimination Act.  The guest speaker will be Barbara Jones, Executive Director of the Municipality of Anchorage Equal Rights Commission.  1 General CLE Credit.

Fairbanks Members:  You can attend Employment Law meetings at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.

For more information, please contact Chair Tom Daniel at danit@perkinscoie.com or 907-279-8561.

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Law

The Environmental/Natural Resources Law section meets every odd-numbered month.  The meeting scheduled for Wednesday, January 27, 2010, 12 noon has been cancelled.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Larry Albert at albertl@alaska.net or 907-243-2172; Larry Hartig at larry.hartig@alaska.gov or 907-276-1592; or Russ Winner rwinner@winnerlaw.com or 907-277-9522.

Estate Planning & Probate Law
 The Estate Planning/Probate Law section will meet jointly with the Business Law section on Tuesday, January 12, 2010, at 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building (same building as the Bar office).  Real Estate Law and Elder Law section members are invited also. Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act.  The guest speakers will be Professor Thomas P. Gallanis of the University of Iowa College of Law (Uniform Act Recorder) and Nathaniel Sterling (chair of the Drafting Committee).  They will discuss the proposed Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act, which would allow an owner of real property to pass the property directly to a beneficiary on the owner’s death by executing a transfer of death deed.  This Act has not yet been introduced in the Alaska Legislature.  This is the link to a summary of Professor Gallanis’s background:  http://www.law.uiowa.edu/faculty/thomas-gallanis.php
The following link is to a copy of the Act for your review:http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/ulc/tod/2009_final.pdf
1 General CLE Credit.
Juneau Members: You can attend meetings with other estate planning and probate practitioners at Faulkner Banfield, P.C., at One Sealaska Plaza, Suite 202.  Or you can join Kevin Sullivan at Baxter, Bruce & Sullivan, P.C., 9309 Glacier Highway, Suite A201.  These locations will be hooked in by conference call.
Fairbanks Members:  Join Jo Kuchle at Cook Schuhmann & Groseclose, Inc., 714 4th Avenue, Suite 200.  Or you can go to Hompesch & Evans, P.C., at 119 N. Cushman St., Suite 400.  These offices will be hooked in by conference call.
Ketchikan Members: You can attend Estate Planning & Probate meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street.  This office will be connected by conference call.For more section information, please contact co-Chairs BethAnn Chapman at bchapman@faulknerbanfield.com or 907-586-2210; Maribeth Conway at maribeth@theconwayfirm.com or 907-278-5291; or Steve Greer at greer@ak.net or 907-561-5520. 

Family Law

The Family Law section will meet on Tuesday, January 5, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.

Proposed Military Custody Statute.  The guest speaker will be Josh Tempel who is on the Legislative Staff for the Joint Alaska State Legislative Veterans’ Caucus.  Several other states have passed similar legislation.  1 General CLE Credit. 

Juneau Members:  You can attend Family Law section meetings at the offices of Chrystal Sommers Brand, Family Lawyer, 2217 N. Jordan Avenue.  This office will be hooked in by conference call.

Ketchikan Members: You can attend Family Law meetings at the law office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street.  This office will be hooked in by conference call.

Palmer Members:  Join Ken Goldman at 248 S. Alaska Street in Palmer.  This office will be connected by conference call.  

For more information, contact co-Chairs S.J. Lee at sjl@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001; or Lori Colbert at lcolbert@mendelandassociates.com or 907-279-5001.

Health Law
The Health Law section will meet on Thursday, January 7, 2010, at 12 noon at the Bar office.
Medicaid Fraud.  Attorney Jim Gottstein of Psychrights.org will be the guest speaker.  His topic is "Remedying Medicaid Fraud for Psychiatric Drugs Given to Children and Youth through the Federal False Claims Act." 1 General CLE Credit.
Please contact Chair Dawn Carman at dcarman@denalicompliance.com or 907-227-6952.

Immigration Law

The Immigration Law section meets as scheduled with DHS’s Citizenship and Immigration Services.  Section members will be notified of the next section meeting by email and posting on the Bar’s website calendar. 

Please contact Chair Kathy Atkinson at kathy.atkinson@alaska.gov or 907-278-1057.

 

Intellectual Property Law

The section meets every odd-numbered month. The meeting scheduled for Tuesday, January 26, 2010 has been CANCELED.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Jon Dawson at jondawson@dwt.com or 907-257-5300; or Elizabeth Hodes at elizabethhodes@dwt.com or 907-257-5337.

International Law
The International Law section will meet on Wednesday, January 13, 2010, at 12 noon at the Federal Defender Agency, Key Bank Bldg., 601 W. 5th, #800.
Project Updates. Tentatively, Kirk Johnson and/or Ken Cloak will give updates of their projects.  1 General CLE Credit.
For more information, please contact co-Chairs Andy Haas at yatra@ak.net or 907-235-1007; Nevhiz E. Calik at nevhizcalik@yahoo.com or 907-269-1994; or Julie Webb at julie.webb@alaska.gov or 907-274-3937.

Law and Community Health Forum

The Law & Community Health Forum meeting scheduled for Tuesday, January 19, 2010, has been cancelled.  The next regularly-scheduled meeting is Tuesday, February 16, 2010.

If you have section questions, please contact Chair Anita Alves anita.alves@alaska.gov or 907-269-3500.

Municipal Law
The Municipal Law section will not meet in January.  Their next regularly-scheduled meeting is Wednesday, February 24, 2010.
If you have section questions, please contact co-Chairs Rhonda Fehlen-Westover at westoverrf@muni.org or 907-343-4545; or John Hartle at hartle@cbjlaw.com or 907-586-5340.

New Lawyers

The New Lawyers section meets every odd-numbered month. The section will meet one week earlier (due to Martin Luther King Day) on Monday, January 11, 2010, at 12 noon at the Supreme Court.  The elevator will be unlocked  at 11:45 a.m. to go to the 5th floor.  Please meet in the Courtroom at noon. 

Alaska Supreme Court. Justice Morgan Christen will talk about her transition to the Alaska Supreme Court and offer some practice tips for appearing in front of the Court.  If you have additional topics you would like to hear Justice Christen discuss, please email JoAnne Baker by December 21 at bakerj@alaskabar.org1 General CLE Credit.

For more section information, please contact Co-Chairs Elizabeth Apostola at eapostola@farleygraves.com or 907-274-5100; or Angela Houston at ahouston@guessrudd.com or 907-793-2200.

 

Public Contracts

The Public Contracts section will meet jointly with the Alaska Native Law section on Tuesday, January 5, 2010, at 12 noon at the Afognak/Alutiiq offices at 3909 Arctic Blvd, Continuation – Current Events with SBA 8(a) and ANCs.  This is part 2 of a two-part series that was first held on December 9, 2009.  Public Contracts Law section chair Lane Tucker of Perkins Coie will discuss specific 8(a) contracting considerations with respect to teaming agreements, mentor-protégé relationships and JV arrangements – with take-away checklists!  Ms. Tucker will also provide an update on the December 16, 2009 Seattle hearing regarding the draft SBA regulations.  1 General CLE Credit. 

For more section information, please contact Chair S. Lane Tucker at ltucker@perkinscoie.com or 907-279-8561.

 

Real Estate Law

The Real Estate Law section scheduled for Thursday, January 28, 2010, has been canceled.  The next regularly-scheduled meeting will be Thursday, February 25, 2010.

By Invite:  Real Estate Law section members are also invited to the joint Estate Planning/Probate Law and Business Law meeting on Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act.  The meeting is being held on Tuesday, January 12, 2010, at 12 noon in Room 240 of the Atwood Building. See the Bar’s website calendar for January 12 for more information. 

Ketchikan Members:  You can join the meeting at the Law Office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street.  This office will be hooked in by conference call.

For more information, please contact Chair Joan Travostino at joan.travostino@klgates.com or 907-276-1969.

 

Tax Law

The Tax Law section will meet on Wednesday, January 13, 2010, at 12 noon at Hartig Rhodes Hoge & Lekisch, 717 K Street

Western States Bar Liaison Meeting.  This meeting will be a summary of topics from the October 9, 2009, Western States Bar Liaison meeting where tax practitioners from various western states present questions and topics of discussion for IRS personnel representing the following IRS functions:  collection, examination, appeals, area counsel and stakeholder liaison. 1 General CLE Credit.

For more information, please contact co-Chairs Chuck Schuetze at chuck@mb.law.pro or 907-334-5600; or Christy Lee at clee@christyleelaw.com or 907-264-6660.

 

Torts/Personal Injury Law

The Torts/Personal Injury Law section meets every odd-numbered month. The next regularly scheduled meeting will on Tuesday, January 19, 2010, at 12 noon in the Bar office.

Roundtable Discussion.  This meeting will be a general roundtable forum.  Please bring your questions, interesting cases and/or other information and join other members for a lively discussion.  1 General CLE Credit.

Watch for more information on the section’s upcoming CLE on tort law to be held on Thursday, February 18, 2010.

Ketchikan Members: You can join the meeting at the Law Office of A. Fred Miller, 637 Main Street.  This office will be connected by conference call.

For more information, contact Chair Rebecca Hozubin at rebecca@wilkersonlaw.net or 907-276-5297.

 

Workers’ Comp Law

The Workers’ Comp section will meet on Friday, January 8, 2010, at 12 noon in Room 1860 of the Atwood Building.  (Note: This meeting is 1 week later due to New Year’s and in a different conference room.)  

Appeals Commission.  Kristin Knudsen, Chair of the Alaska Workers’ Compensation Appeals Commission will discuss the important decisions of the past year by the Commission. 1 General CLE Credit. 

For more information, please contact Chair Joe Kalamarides at joe@kalamarides.com or 907-276-2135.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Upcoming 2009 CLEs:

Wednesday, January 27, 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. “3rd Judicial District Off the Record” 2.0 General CLE Credits. Anchorage, Hotel Captain Cook. Live (live, webcast, DVD).

Tuesday, February 2, 8:30 a.m. - 12 Noon  “Making Your Appeal:  Best Practices for Administrative Appeals Before Agencies and the Court”  3.25 General CLE Credits.  Anchorage, Hotel Captain Cook. Live, webcast, DVD.

     Alaska Time Designed and Developed by Tex R Us LLC.